About Retinaldehyde

Retinaldehyde (INCI: Retinal) is the most exciting and well researched ingredient in skincare. In the body, we convert Beta Carotene into Retinol, Retinol into Retinaldehyde and Retinaldehyde into Retinoic Acid.

All of these Vitamin A derivatives have important and proven activity in the skin in an escalating level from Beta Carotene to Retinoic Acid respectively.

Retinal is 1 step away from Retinoic Acid without the side effects of the Acid. Retinal is 11 times more bio-active than Retinol.


Retinaldehyde is substantially more active (500 times more!) than their Vitamin A counterparts which means that we can use
small amounts to achieve the desired results.
Retinaldehyde's known benefits are that it exfoliate and lighten the skin, reduces oil and bacteria, remodels the epidermis/dermis by actively stimulating collagen/elastin production and provides anti inflammatory and anti oxidant properties.



Our product NanoActive Retinal is used in the following formulations
  • anti acne
  • skin rejuvenation
  • anti aging
  • anti wrinkle
  • anti Glycation
  • skin lightening
  • skin depigmenting